2016 NC Election Preview

As 2016 approaches and the political climate heats up, we wanted to provide you with a guide to which of your legislators are running and which legislators won't be running again in 2016.

Check out the status of your elected official below.

As always, please let us know if you have any questions or concerns, and keep your eyes peeled for our updates during the General Assembly's spring session.

 

Legend:

Incumbent Running             
Incumbent Not Running  

 

NC Council of State Election Preview:

Office Incumbent Party Running Primary Election Opponent(s) General Election Opponent(s)
Governor Pat McCrory R Y Robert Brawley, Charles Moss Roy Cooper(D), Ken Spaulding(D), Lon Cecil(Independent)
Lieutenant Governor Dan Forest R Y   Linda Coleman(D), Robert Wilson(D), Ronald Newton(D), Holly Jones(D), JJ Summerell(Independent)
Secretary of State Elaine Marshall D Y   AJ Daoud(R), Michael LaPaglia(R)
Attorney General Roy Cooper D N Josh Stein, Marcus Williams Buck Newton(R), Jim O'Neill(R)
State Auditor Beth Wood D Y    Chuck Stuber(R)
State Treasurer Janet Cowell D N Ron Elmer, Dan Blue III Dale Folwell(R)
Superintendent of Public Instruction June Atkinson D Y Henry Pankey Mark Johnson(R), Rosemary Stein(R), J. Wesley Sills(R)
Commissioner of Agriculture Steve Troxler R Y  Andy Stevens Walter Smith(D)
Commissioner of Labor Cherie Berry R Y   Charles Meeker(D), Mazie Ferguson(D)
Commissioner of Insurance Wayne Goodwin D Y   Mike Causey(R), Ron Pierce(R), Joe McLaughlin(R)

NC Senate Election Preview:

District Incumbent Party Running Primary Election Opponent(s) General Election Opponent(s)
1 Bill Cook R Y   Brownie Futrell(D)
2 Norm Sanderson R Y   Dorthea White(D)
3 Erica Smith-Ingram D Y    
4 Angela Bryant D Y James Mills Richard Scott(R)
5 Don Davis D Y    
6 Harry Brown R Y    
7 Louis Pate R Y    
8 Bill Rabon R Y    
9 Michael Lee R Y   Andrew Barnhill(D)
10 Brent Jackson R Y    
11 Buck Newton R N Rick Horner, Benton Sawrey Albert Pacer(D)
12 Ron Rabin R Y   Susan Byerly(D), Jay Sills(D)
13 Jane Smith D Y   JR Britt(R)
14 Dan Blue D Y    
15 John Alexander R Y   Laurel Deegan-Fricke(D), Brad Hessel(Independent)
16 Josh Stein D N Ellis Hankins, Jay Chaudhuri Eric Weaver(R)
17 Tamara Barringer R Y   Susan Evans(D), Susan Hogarth(Independent)
18 Chad Barefoot R Y   Gil Johnson(D)
19 Wesley Meredith R Y  

Toni Morris(D)

20 Floyd McKissick D Y   Barbara Howe(Independent)
21 Ben Clark D Y Naveed Aziz, Mohammed Smith Dan Travieso(R)
22 Mike Woodard D Y   T. Greg Doucette(R)
23 Valerie Foushee D Y   Mary Carter(R)
24 Rick Gunn R Y   John Thorpe(D)
25 Tom McInnis R Y   Dannie Montgomery(D)
District Incumbent Party Running Primary Election Opponent(s) General Election Opponent(s)
26 Phil Berger R Y    
27 Trudy Wade R Y   Michael Garrett(D)
28 Gladys Robinson D Y   Devin King(R)
29 Jerry Tillman R Y    
30 Shirley Randleman R Y   Michael Holleman(D)
31 Joyce Krawiec R Y Dempsey Brewer, Peter Antinozzi  
32 Paul Lowe D Y    
33 Stan Bingham R N Cathy Dunn, Joe Kennedy, Eddie Gallimore Jim Graham(D)
34 Andrew Brock R Y    
35 Tommy Tucker R Y Matt Daly  
36 Fletcher Hartsell R N Amy Blake, Parish Moffitt, Scott Aumuller, Paul Newton  Robert Brown(D), Andrew Platek(D)
37 Jeff Jackson D Y   Bob Diamond(R)
38 Joel Ford D Y Roderick Davis Richard Rivette(R)
39 Bob Rucho R N Dan Bishop Lloyd Scher(D)
40 Joyce Waddell D Y Nasif Majeed Marguerite Cooke(R)
41 Jeff Tarte R Y   Jonathan Hudson(D), Chris Cole(Independent)
42 Andy Wells R Y    
43 Kathy Harrington R Y    
44 David Curtis R Y Chris Carney Nic Haag (Independent)
45 Dan Soucek R Y Deanna Ballard, Ken Boham Art Sherwood(D)
46 Warren Daniel R Y   Anne Fischer(D), Jim Cates(D)
47 Ralph Hise R Y   Tim Murphy(D), Mary Jane Boyd(D)
48 Tom Apodaca R N Chuck Edwards, Dennis Justice, Lisa Baldwin Norman Bossert(D)
49 Terry Van Duyn D Y   William Meredith(Independent)
50 Jim Davis R Y   Jane Hipps(D)

NC House Election Preview:

District Incumbent Party Running Primary Opponent(s) General Election Opponent(s)
1 Bob Steinburg R Y   Sam Davis(D)
2 Larry Yarborough R Y   Joe Parrish(D)
3 Michael Speciale R Y   Marva Baldwin(D)
4 Jimmy Dixon R Y    
5 Howard J. Hunter, III D Y    
6 Paul Tine UNA N Judy Justice(D), Warren Judge(D) Ashley Woolard(R), Arthur Williams(R), Beverly Boswell(R)
7 Bobbie Richardson D Y   William Duke Hancock(R)
8 Susan Martin R Y   Charlie Pat Farris(D)
9 Dr. Gregory Murphy R Y   Brian Farkas(D), Walter Gaskins(D)
10 John R. Bell, IV R Y Jeffery Gregory  Evelyn Paul(D)
11 Duane Hall D Y   Ray Martin(R), Brian Lewis(Independent)
12 George Graham D Y    
13 Pat McElraft R Y   Rodney Alexander(D)
14 George G. Cleveland R Y    
15 Phil Shepard R Y   Dan Whitten(D)
16 Chris Millis R Y   Steve Unger(D)
17 Frank Iler R Y Marion Davis Charles Warren(D)
18 Susi H. Hamilton D Y   Jerry Benton(R)
19 Ted Davis, Jr. R Y    
20 Rick Catlin R N Tammy Covil, Holly Grange  
21 Larry M. Bell D Y Scotty Smith   
22 William D. Brisson D Y Ben Snyder   
23 Shelly Willingham D Y    
24 Jean Farmer-Butterfield D Y Kandie Smith   
25 Jeff Collins R Y   Jim Lee(D)
26 N. Leo Daughtry R N Donna White, Dennis Nielson Rich Nixon(D)
27 Michael H. Wray D Y Franklin Williams  
28 J.H. Langdon R N Larry Strickland, Tony Braswell, Gregory Dail Patricia Oliver(D), Jimmie Massengill(D)
29 Larry D. Hall D Y    
30 Paul Luebke D Y   Elissa Fuchs(R)
District Incumbent Party Running Primary Opponent(s) General Election Opponent(s)
31 Henry M. Michaux, Jr. D Y    
32 Nathan Baskerville D N Terry Garrison, Gary Miles  
33 Rosa U. Gill D Y Shirley Hicks, Bernard Allen  
34 Grier Martin D Y   Bill Morris(R)
35 Chris Malone R Y   Terence Everit(D)
36 Nelson Dollar R Y Mark Villee  Woodie Cleary(D), Jennifer Ferrell(D), Brian Irving(Independent)
37 Paul Stam R N Linda Hunt-Williams Jonathan Graham(D), Robert Rose(Independent)
38 Yvonne Lewis Holley D Y   Olen Watson(Independent)
39 Darren G. Jackson D Y    
40 Marilyn Avila R Y    Joe John(D)
41 Gale Adcock D Y   Chris Shoffner(R)
42 Marvin W. Lucas D Y    
43 Elmer Floyd D Y    
44 Billy Richardson D Y   Richard Button(R), Todd Ausborn(R), Jim Arp(R)
45 John Szoka R Y   Roberta Waddle(D)
46 Ken Waddell D N Tim Benton  Brenden Jones(R), Tom Howell(Independent)
47 Charles Graham D Y Randall Jones  
48 Garland E. Pierce D Y    
49 Gary Pendleton R Y   Cynthia Ball(D), David Ulmer(Independent)
50 Graig R. Meyer D Y   Rod Chaney(R)
51 Brad Salmon D Y   John Sauls(R)
52 James L. Boles, Jr. R Y JD Zumwalt   
53 David R. Lewis R Y Chuck Levorse  John Blum(D)
54 Robert T. Reives, II D Y   Wesley Seawall(R)
55 Mark Brody R Y   Kim Hargett(D)
56 Verla Insko D Y    
57 Pricey Harrison D Y    
58 Ralph C. Johnson D Y Amos Quick  
59 Jon Hardister R Y   Scott Jones(D)
60 Cecil Brockman D Y    
District Incumbent Party Running Primary Opponent(s) General Election Opponent(s)
61 John Faircloth R Y    
62 John M. Blust R Y    
63 Stephen M. Ross R Y    
64 Dennis Riddell R Y    
65 Bert Jones R Y   Keith Duncan(D)
66 Ken Goodman D Y    
67 Justin P. Burr R Y Lane Burris Carson Snyder(D)
68 D. Craig Horn R Y    
69 Dean Arp R Y   Gordon Daniels(D)
70 Pat B. Hurley R Y   Lois Bohnsack(D)
71 Evelyn Terry D Y    
72 Ed Hanes D Y    
73 Lee Zachary R Y Dwight Shook  
74 Debra Conrad R Y   Marilynn Baker(D)
75 Donny Lambeth R Y    
76 Carl Ford R Y    
77 Harry Warren R Y Andrew Poston  
78 Allen McNeill R Y   Bill McCaskill(D)
79 Julia C. Howard R Y    
80 Sam Watford R Y    
81 Rayne Brown R N Sharon Pearce, Larry Potts, Tyler Forrest Andy Hedrick(D)
82 Larry G. Pittman R Y Michael Fischer Earle Schecter(D)
83 Linda P. Johnson R Y Nathan Stone  Jeremy Hachen(D)
84 Rena W. Turner R Y Kirk Sherrill  John Wayne Kahl(D)
85 Josh Dobson R Y    
86 Hugh Blackwell R Y   Tim Barnsback(D)
87 George S. Robinson R Y Destin Hall  
88 Rob Bryan R Y   Mary Belk(D)
89 Mitchell S. Setzer R Y    
90 Sarah Stevens R Y   Vera Reynolds(D)
District Incumbent Party Running Primary Opponent(s) General Election Opponent(s)
91 Kyle Hall R Y Bubba Tilley, Robert Knight  Eugene Russell(D)
92 Charles Jeter R Y Tom Davis  Chaz Beasley(D)
93 Jonathan C. Jordan R Y Lew Hendricks Sue Counts(D), Ronnie Marsh(D)
94 Jeffrey Elmore R Y   Michael Lentz(D)
95 John A. Fraley R Y David Thompson   
96 Jay Adams R Y    
97 Jason Saine R Y    
98 John R. Bradford, III R Y    
99 Rodney W. Moore D Y    
100 Tricia Ann Cotham D N Billy Maddalon, John Autry  
101 Beverly M. Earle D Y Steven Jones  Justin Dunn(R)
102 Becky Carney D Y    
103 William Brawley R Y   Noah Liberman(D), Rochelle Rivas(D)
104 Dan Bishop R N Andy Dulin Peter Noris(D)
105 Jacqueline Michelle Schaffer R N Tim Morgan, Scott Stone Connie Green-Johnson 
106 Carla D. Cunningham D Y    
107 Kelly M. Alexander, Jr. D Y Robert Blok  
108 John A. Torbett R Y    
109 Dana Bumgardner R Y   Susan Maxon(D)
110 Kelly E. Hastings R Y    
111 Tim Moore R Y    
112 Mike Hager R Y    
113 Chris Whitmire R N Cody Henson, Coty Ferguson Maureen Copelof(D)
114 Susan C. Fisher D Y    
115 John Ager D Y   Frank Moretz(R), Bob Chilmonik(R)
116 Brian Turner D Y   Kay Olsen(R)
117 Chuck McGrady R Y    
118 Michele D. Presnell R Y   Reese Steen(D), Rhonda Schandevel(D)
119 Joe Sam Queen D Y   Aaron Littlefield(R), Mike Clampitt(R)
120 Roger West R N Kevin Corbin, Elliott Southworth Randy Hogsed(D)